View by Date

View by Track


Wednesday, June 20

Start Time End Time Information
8:45 AM 9:30 AM
Keynote Address: Are We Prepared? Lessons Learned from the Puerto Rico Response
Room: B115
Click here for details.

Speaker:
William (Brad) Richy, Director of the Joint Staff; Director Idaho Military Division,

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
1A: Prevention and Early Intervention Response
Room: B111
Click here for details.

Chair:
Michael Moore, Vice President,
Co-Chair:
Capt. John Veentjer, Executive Director,
Speakers: Preventing Maritime Incidents Via a Virtual “Safety Net”
Abstract
Steven Gabelein, Planning & Technical Services Coordinator,
Co-Author(s):
Brett Farrell, Assistant Director, Marine Exchange of Alaska
  Emergency Vessel Attachment and Towing System (EVATS)
Abstract
Peter Soles, Marine Consultant,
Co-Author(s):
Jim Butler, Director Regulatory and External Affairs, Alaska Maritime Prevention & Response Network
  Response Compliance and Alternatives – Is it Time for a Federal Advisory Committee?
Abstract
Norman "Buddy" Custard, President & CEO,
  Canada’s Oceans Protection Plan – Pacific Coast Update
Abstract
Yvette Myers, Executive Director, Oceans Protection Plan Pacific Region,

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
3A: Better, Faster, Newer: Innovations in Creating and Updating Geographic Response Plans
Room: B113
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bob Patterson, Managing Director,
Moderator:
Don Pettit, Sr. Emergency Response Planner,
Speakers: Inland Waterway Oil Spill Programs (Geographic Response Plans to Inland Oil Spill Response Organization Training)
Abstract
Dominic (Nic) Winslow, Manager Hazmat Planning,
Co-Author(s):
Cody Harris, President, Whitewater Rescue Institute, Inc
  Creating a Geographic Response Planning System for Oregon: Challenges, Status, and Opportunities
Abstract
Sarah Idczak, NOAA Coastal Fellow,
Co-Author(s):
Don Pettit, Sr. Emergency Response Planner, OR - Dept. of Environmental Quality
  Geographic Response Plan Development – An All-Encompassing Approach
Abstract
Jamie Kereliuk, Director, Emergency Management,
  Howe Sound Geographic Response Strategy Development - Case Study
Abstract
Stefan Ostrowski, Response Readiness Supervisor,
Co-Author(s):
Peter MacKenzie, BGIS, GISP, Geomatics (GIS) Specialist, Hemmera

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
4A: Emerging Technology
Room: B116
Click here for details.

Chair:
Mark Dix, Deputy Chief, Emergency Response Division,
Speakers: Ice Floe Tracking System (IFTS)
Abstract
Benjamin Schreib, Lead Systems Engineer,
Co-Author(s):
Mark Hinders, Professor of Applied Science, The College of William & Mary
  Detection and Mapping of Non-Floating Oil, as well as Minerals, Pipelines, UXO, and other Polarizable Materials in Marine and Fresh Water Environments
Abstract
Kari Walker, Principal Oceanographer,
Co-Author(s):
Jeff Wynn, Ph.D., Research Geophysicist, U.S. Geological Survey
  The Detection and Recovery of Non-Floating Oil
Abstract
Jim Elliott, President/COO,
  New Developments in NOAA's Web Based Oil Spill Modeling Tools
Abstract
Christopher Barker Ph.D., Oceanographer,
Co-Author(s):
Amy MacFadyen, Oceanographer, NOAA/OR&R-Emergency Response Division

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
1B: Prevention of Groundings
Room: B111
Click here for details.

Chair:
Pete Pawlicki, Port Captain,
Moderator:
Ross McDonald, remove request received,
Speakers: Dynamic Under Keel Clearance Project for the Port of Long Beach, CA
Abstract
Capt. J. Kip Louttit, Executive Director,
  Dynamic Under Keel Clearance Project for the Columbia River Bar
Abstract
Capt. Dan Jordan, Ship Pilot,
  LOADMAX Keeps Tabs on a Constantly Changing River System – Columbia River
Abstract
Fred Myer, Senior Manager, Marine Security & Waterways,

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
3B: Creating Realistic Exercises to Improve Emergency Management Team Response Capabilities
Room: B113
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bradly Chapman, Emergency Response Coordinator,
Moderator:
CDR Kelly Thorkilson, Deputy Commander, National Strike Force,
Speakers: Using Exercises to Improve Team Performance and Proficiency Levels
Abstract
Ron Cantin, President,
  Developing Realistic Salvage and Marine Firefighting Exercises
Abstract
Jim Elliott, President/COO,
  Incorporating a Joint Information Center (JIC) into Incident Command Post (ICP) During Exercises to Maximize Realistic Training Opportunities
Abstract
Sam Sacco, President,

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
4B: Applied Response Technologies
Room: B116
Click here for details.

Chair:
Tom Coolbaugh Ph.D., Oil Spill Response Advisor,
Speakers: Enhancing Oil Spill Response: A Summary of BSEE’s Spill Response Research
Abstract
Kristi McKinney, Engineer - Research Program Manager,
Co-Author(s):
Karen Stone, Engineer - Research Program Manager, The Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement
Suzanne Chang, Engineer, Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE)
  Ice Remediation of Vertical Rope Mop Oil Skimmer Operation in Arctic Climates
Abstract
Nathan Lamie, Research Engineer,
  Evolution of Aerial Dispersant Application Systems – The Science and Engineering behind the Technology
Abstract
Tom Coolbaugh Ph.D., Oil Spill Response Advisor,
Co-Author(s):
Geeva Varghese, Country Manager - Australia, Oil Spill Response Limited
Robert Limb, CEO, Oil Spill Response Limited
  Oil Herding with ROV Mounted Bubbler
Abstract
Nathan Lamie, Research Engineer,

Add To Calendar
3:30 PM 5:00 PM
1C: Derelict and Abandoned Vessel Prevention
Room: B111
Click here for details.

Chair:
Sarah Brace, OSTF Executive Coordinator,
Speakers: Interagency Response to Oil and Hazmat on Deteriorating Vessels
Abstract
LCDR Drew Madjeska, Incident Management Chief,
Co-Author(s):
Chief Kevin Ouyoumjian, Marine Science Technician, U.S. Coast Guard
  Suggestions for a Consistent National Policy for Derelict and Abandoned Vessels
Abstract
Kyle Watson, Director of Casualty Response,
  Overview of Canada's Abandoned and Wrecked Vessels
Abstract
Éric Huberdeau, Manager/Senior Policy Analyst,
  Abandoned and Derelict Vessels: A National Response System Response
Abstract
LCDR Rhianna Macon, Response Officer,

Add To Calendar
3:30 PM 5:00 PM
3C: Volunteer Management
Room: B113
Click here for details.

Chair:
Stephen Pepper MS, CSP, CFPS, Director, Crisis Management,
Moderator:
Brett Lowe, Polar Tankers - Director, Emergency Response,
Speakers: Affiliated Volunteers in Oil Spill Response
Abstract
Rhonda Murgatroyd, Managing Director,
  The Integration of Citizen Science in Oil Spill Volunteers
Abstract
Jerry Joyce, Environmental Consultant,
  Micro Volunteering
Abstract
Stephen Pepper MS, CSP, CFPS, Director, Crisis Management,

Add To Calendar
3:30 PM 5:00 PM
4C: Surveillance and Visualization
Room: B116
Click here for details.

Chair:
Maria Hartley Ph.D., Technical Lead, Emergency Preparedness & Response,
Speakers: Incident Response Utilizing Surface Slick Analyses
Abstract
Maria Hartley Ph.D., Technical Lead, Emergency Preparedness & Response,
  Wave Characterization Modules (WCMs)
Abstract
Benjamin Schreib, Lead Systems Engineer,
Co-Author(s):
Mark Hinders, Professor of Applied Science, The College of William & Mary
  Technical Management and Tactical Usage of Unmanned Air Systems (UAS) within the Incident Command System Organization
Abstract
Jeff Williams, Director - Operations,
Co-Author(s):
Christian Haselwimmer Ph.D., Environmental Remote Sensing Scientist, Chevron
Matt Dorsey, GIS Specialist, NOAA

Add To Calendar

Thursday, June 21

Start Time End Time Information
8:00 AM 10:00 AM
Jurisdictional and Task Force Updates
Room: B115
Click here for details.

Speakers:
Thomas Cullen, Jr., Administrator,
 
Larry Hartig, Commissioner,
 
Keith Kawaoka Ph.D., Deputy Director,
 
Mark Zacharias, Deputy Minister,
 
Dale Jensen, Program Manager, Spills Prevention, Preparedness, and Response Program,
 
Lydia Emer, Operations Administrator,
 
Sarah Brace, OSTF Executive Coordinator,

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
2D: Natural Disasters - How Prepared are we Really?
Room: B111
Click here for details.

Chair:
Lance Lindgren, NW Regional Manager,
Moderator:
Bob Patterson, Managing Director,
Speakers: Hurricane Response in Puerto Rico
Abstract
CDR Kelly Thorkilson, Deputy Commander, National Strike Force,
  Hurricane Response in Texas
Abstract
Todd Duke, General Manager - AK and Western Region,
  Local/Regional Hazards Association with Natural Disasters
Abstract
Jeff Rubin, Ph.D., CEM, Emergency Manager,

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
3D: Regulated Community Challenges-Changing Focus of Federal Preemption
Room: B113
Click here for details.

Chair:
Holly Robinson, General Manager,
Panelists:
John Temperilli, Vice President,
 
Colin McWilliams, Director Emergency Response & Planning,
 
Dominic (Nic) Winslow, Manager Hazmat Planning,

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
4D: Wildlife Response Issues
Room: B116
Click here for details.

Chair:
Speakers: Wildlife Response in Bella Bella: A Case Study in Addressing First Nations and Local Community Concerns
Abstract
Charlie Hebert, Response Planning Manager,
Co-Author(s):
Lana Bataglia, Rehabilitation Manager, Focus Wildlife
  Inland Oiled Wildlife Response in California
Abstract
Kyra Mills-Parker, Deputy Director - Field Operations,
  Post Release Survival of Oiled and Non-Oiled Aquatic Birds Rehabilitated in California
Abstract
Rebecca Duerr, D.V.M., M.P.V.M., Ph.D., Research Director & Veterinarian,
  Marine Mammal Response and Readiness in the U.S.
Abstract

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
2E: Oil Spill and HAZMAT Case Studies
Room: B111
Click here for details.

Chair:
Richard Franklin, On-Scene Coordinator,
Speakers: Case Histories and Recent Spill Experiences – “2016 Seaforth Channel Oil Spill (Bella Bella, BC)”
Abstract
Philip Murdock, Superintendent Environmental Response,
  Wide Area Atmospheric Deposition of Asbestos Site-Specific Scenario (River Street Warehouse Asbestos Fire Emergency Response)
Abstract
Randy Nattis, Federal On-Scene Coordinator,
  Mosier Unit Train Derailment Revisited Two Years Later – Follow-up Case Study.
Abstract
John Temperilli, Vice President,
  Santiam River Tanker Spill
Abstract
Geoff Brown, State On-Scene Coordinator,
Co-Author(s):
Brooks Stanfield, Federal On-Scene Coordinator, U.S. EPA Region 10

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
3E: Transboundary Issues - Mounting a Successful Response
Room: B113
Click here for details.

Chair:
David Owings, General Manager,
Moderator:
Allison O'Brien, Regional Environmental Officer,
Panelists:
Bob Mattson, State On-Scene Coordinator, Southeast Alaska,
 
Bill Jahelka, Vancouver Island Regional Operations Manager,
 
Julie Carter, Policy Analyst,
 
Robert McFarland, Incident Management & Preparedness Advisor,

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
4E: Funding the Response
Room: B116
Click here for details.

Chair:
DC Carter, Sr Response Manager,
Co-Chair:
Matt Melton, General Manager,
Speakers: Small Vessel Spills: An Examination of Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund Federal Projects Associated with “Small” Vessel Oil Pollution Act (OPA) Incidents
Abstract
Gregory Buie, Regional Manager, Western States and Pacific Region,
  Creative Approach in Cleaning Up a Recurring Problem
Abstract
Aaron Harrington, PNW General Manager,
  Lesson Learned from Responding to Multiple Vessel Casualty Incidents
Abstract
Doug Helton, Regional Operations Supervisor,
Co-Author(s):
Devon Grennan, Senior Vice President, Moran Environmental Recovery
  Paying for the Response
Abstract
Harry Diamond, Vice President-Claims,

Add To Calendar
3:15 PM 4:45 PM
2F: Risk Assessments as a Tool for Preventing Spills
Room: B111
Click here for details.

Chair:
Sarah Brace, OSTF Executive Coordinator,
Speakers: Washington Ecology Vessel Traffic Risk Assessments
Abstract
Scott Ferguson, Prevention Section Manager,
Co-Author(s):
Brian Kirk, Marine Risk Management, Washington Dept. of Ecology-Spill Program
  Aleutian Risk Assessment Study
Abstract
Sierra Fletcher, Operations Manager,
  British Columbia’s Vancouver Island Risk Assessment Pilot Project
Abstract
Daniel Reid, Oceans Protections Plan,

Add To Calendar
3:15 PM 4:45 PM
3F: Communications: Who's doing it?
Room: B113
Click here for details.

Chair:
Nhi Irwin, Plan Development Review Supervisor,
Moderator:
Robert McFarland, Incident Management & Preparedness Advisor,
Speakers: Liaison Function: Don't Let Them Hear it on Twitter
Abstract
Linda Pilkey Jarvis, Spills Program Preparedness Section Manager,
  Tactical Benefits of an Information Officer During Oil Spill Response
Abstract
Angie Poss, Manager of Response, Environmental Emergency Program,
Co-Author(s):
Ebony Griffin, Information Officer, British Columbia Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy
  Coastal Response Program: Involving BC's Coastal Communities in Response
Abstract
Michael Lowry, Communications Manager,
  Crisis = Issue + Emergency x (External Factors)
Abstract
Terri Larson, Principal,
Co-Author(s):
Brandon Brewer, Partner, VP of Client Relations, Shawn Douglas Communication

Add To Calendar
3:15 PM 4:45 PM
4F: Environmental Restoration and Recovery Promotion
Room: B116
Click here for details.

Chair:
Greg Challenger, President/Marine Scientist,
Speakers: Improving Response by Incorporating NRDA Principles into Area Contingency Planning (ACP) Development
Abstract
Monica Rusk, Natural Resource Damages Claims Manager,
Co-Author(s):
Holly Herod, Chief, Branch of Environmental Response and Restoration, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Troy Baker, Regional Resource Coordinator, NOAA, Assessment and Restoration Division
  Cleanup Endpoints for Non-Floating Oil
Abstract
Greg Challenger, President/Marine Scientist,
Co-Author(s):
Travis Scott, Environmental Scientist/GIS Analyst, Polaris Applied Sciences Inc.
Greg McGowan, Spill Response Technology and Support Program Manager, CDFW Office of Spill Prevention & Response (OSPR)
  The Process and Benefits of Initiating Natural Resources Damage Pre-Assessment Early in Response
Abstract
Richard Nance, Claims Manager - Natural Resource Damage Claims,
Co-Author(s):
Monica Rusk, Natural Resource Damages Claims Manager, National Pollution Funds Center

Add To Calendar

Sponsors

Co-Hosted by

Check out our other CLEAN events


April 7-9, 2020 | Indianapolis, IN


October 28-31, 2019 | New Orleans, LA